Festival Orchestra Roster
Past Concerts
Young Artists in Residence

Festival Orchestra Roster

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

ConductorMichael SachsPrincipal Trumpet, Cleveland Orchestra

Position Name About
Violin I, Concertmaster Peter Otto First Associate Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra
Violin I Katherine Bormann Cleveland Orchestra
Violin I Johnny Lee Los Angeles Philharmonic
Violin I Alicia Koelz Cleveland Orchestra
Violin I Ellen Pendleton Troyer Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Violin I Natalie Gaynor YA String Quartet/ Principal Second Violin, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet Orchestras
Violin II, Principal John Macfarlane Assistant Principal Second Violin, Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra
Violin II Scott Weber Cleveland Orchestra
Violin II Jeffrey Zehngut Cleveland Orchestra
Violin II Jeanelle Mossburg Extra- Cleveland Orchestra
Violin II Eva Dove YA String Quartet
Viola, Principal Wesley Collins Principal Viola, Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Paul Murphy Associate Principal Viola, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Viola Joanna Paterson-Zakany Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Gabrielle Skinner YA String Quartet/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, New Haven Symphony
Cello, Principal Tanya Ell Woolfrey Cleveland Orchestra
Cello Karissa Zadinsky Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Cello David Rosen Louisiana Philharmonic
Cello-YA Ariana Nelson YA String Quartet/Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Bass, Principal Scott Dixon Cleveland Orchestra
Bass Brian Johnson Los Angeles Philharmonic
Flute Christina Smith Principal Flute, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Oboe, Principal Elizabeth Koch Tiscione Principal Oboe, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Oboe Michele Tosser Smith Toledo Symphony/Extra with Cleveland Orchestra and Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Clarinet, Principal Afendi Yusuf Principal Clarinet, Cleveland Orchestra
Clarinet Robert Woolfrey Cleveland Orchestra
Bassoon, Principal William Short Principal Bassoon, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Bassoon Elise Wagner Houston Symphony
Horn I, Principal Gail Williams Horn Professor, Northwestern University/former Associate Principal Horn, Chicago Symphony
Horn II Josh Phillips Fourth Horn, Milwaukee Symphony
Trumpet I, Principal John Rommel Trumpet Professor, Indiana University/Former Principal Trumpet, Louisvile Symphony
Trumpet II Michael Tiscione Associate Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Timpani Jeremy Epp Principal Timpani, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin Peter Otto First Associate Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra
Violin Katherine Bormann Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Joanna Paterson-Zakany Cleveland Orchestra
Cello Tanya Ell Woolfrey Cleveland Orchestra
Piano Joanne Pearce Martin Principal Keyboards, Los Angeles Philharmonic

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Trumpet Michael Sachs Principal Trumpet, Cleveland Orchestra
Trumpet John Rommel Trumpet Professor, Indiana University/Former Principal Trumpet, Louisvile Symphony
Trumpet Scott Thornburg Professor of Trumpet, Western Michigan University
Trumpet Travis Peterson Principal Trumpet, Utah Symphony
Trumpet Conrad Jones Principal Trumpet, Indianapolis Symphony
Trumpet Michael Tiscione Associate Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Trumpet David Bilger Principal Trumpet, Philadelphia Orchestra
Horn Angela Cordell Bilger Extra Horn, Philadelphia Orchestra
Horn Josh Phillips Fourth Horn, Milwaukee Symphony
Horn Hugo Valverde Second Horn, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Horn Jennifer Montone Principal Horn, Philadelphia Orchestra
Horn Michael Thornton Principal Horn, Colorado Symphony/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Horn Julia Pilant Assistant Principal Horn, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Trombone Domingo Pagliuca Boston Brass
Trombone Peter Sullivan Principal Trombone, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Trombone Douglas Wright Principal Trombone, Minnesota Orchestra
Bass Trombone Hakeem Bilal Bass Trombone, C Street Brass/Extra- Pittsburgh Symphony, Cleveland Orchestra
Euphonium Adam Frey Euphonium Soloist/Professor of Euphonium, Georgia State and Emory University
Tuba James E. Jenkins Principal Tuba, Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Timpani Jeremy Epp Principal Timpani, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Percussion 1 Will Hudgins Percussion, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Percussion 2 Kevin Watkins Percussion, Minnesota Orchestra
Percussion 3 Peter Flamm Principal Timpani San Antonio Symphony
Violin soloist Natalie Gaynor YA String Quartet/ Principal Second Violin, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet Orchestras
Conductor Mark Gould Principal Trumpet (Retired), Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Narrator Verne Lundquist Legendary CBS Sports Broadcaster/String Music Festival Board Member

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin 1, Concertmaster Vijay Gupta Los Angeles Philharmonic
Violin I Laura Albers Associate Concertmaster, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Violin II Milana Elise Reiche Minnesota Orchestra
Violin 2, Principal John Macfarlane Assistant Principal Second Violin, Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra
Violin 2 Scott Weber Cleveland Orchestra
Viola, Principal Claude Sim Associate Concertmaster, Colorado Symphony
Viola Megan Tam Minnesota Orchestra
Cello, Principal Joel Noyes Assistant Principal Cello, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Cello Austin Fisher Principal Cello, Colorado Symphony
Bass Owen Levine Colorado Symphony
Trumpet Sharrrow Assistra
Trumpet Sharrrow Assistra
Trumpet Sharrrow Assistra
Horn Sharrrow Assistra
Trombone Sharrrow Assistra
Tuba Sharrrow Assistra
Piano Sharrrow Assistra
Percussion 1 Sharrrow Assistra
Percussion 2 Sharrrow Assistra
Conductor Sharrrow Assistra

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin Vijay Gupta Concertmaster, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Violin Laura Albers Associate Concertmaster, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Viola Mark Jackobs Cleveland Orchestra
Cello Joel Noyes Assistant Principal Cello, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Bass Owen Levine Colorado Symphony
Piano Benjamin Hochman Piano Soloist

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin Vijay Gupta Concertmaster, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Violin Laura Albers Associate Concertmaster, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Violin John Macfarlane Assistant Principal Second Violin, Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra
Violin Scott Weber Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Mark Jackobs Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Claude Sim Associate Concertmaster, Colorado Symphony
Cello Joel Noyes Assistant Principal Cello, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Cello Patrick Jee New York Philharmonic
Piano Benjamin Hochman Piano Soloist

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin Nurit Bar-Josef Concertmaster, National Symphony Orchestra
Violin I Amy Lee Assoc. Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Mark Jackobs Cleveland Orchestra
Cello Joel Noyes Assistant Principal Cello, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Flute Sharon Sparrow Assistant Principal Flute, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Clarinet Mark Nuccio Principal Clarinet, Houston Symphony

SCROLL TABLE TO LEFT

Position Name About
Violin Solo I, Concertmaster Nurit Bar-Josef Concertmaster, National Symphony Orchestra
Violin Solo 2 Amy Lee Assoc. Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra
Violin Nancy Wu Associate Concertmaster, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Violin Missy Lukin Extra- Cleveland Orchestra/Dallas Symphony Orchestra/San Diego Symphony
Violin John Macfarlane Assistant Principal Second Violin, Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra
Violin II Scott Weber Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Lynne Ramsey First Assistant Principal Viola, Cleveland Orchestra
Viola Mark Jackobs Cleveland Orchestra
Cello Joel Noyes Assistant Principal Cello, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Cello Austin Fisher Principal Cello, Colorado Symphony
Cello Patrick Jee New York Philharmonic
Bass Leigh Mesh Associate Principal Bass, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Flute Sharon Sparrow Assistant Principal Flute, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Flute Jennifer Steele Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Oboe Frank Rosenwein Principal Oboe, Cleveland Orchestra
Trumpet Michael Sachs Principal Trumpet, Cleveland Orchestra
Harpsichord Mark Robson Harpsichord – Los Angeles Area
Piano Benjamin Hochman Piano Soloist
Harmonium/Keyboard Alicja Basinska Piano Faculty, Cleveland Institute of Music
Timpani Paul Yancich Principal Timpani, Cleveland Orchestra
Percussion 1 Peter Flamm Principal Timpani San Antonio Symphony
Percussion 2 Bill Cahn
Nexus, Assoc. Prof. Eastman School of Music/former Principal Percussion,Rochester Philharmonic
Conductor Brett Mitchell Music Director, Colorado Symphony
2019 Program

Past Concerts

BOSTYX: UNPLUGGED
DAVID CROSBY AND FRIENDS
MÉLANGE (FORMERLY SHUFFLE)
BRENT ROWAN AND FRIENDS: JOE NICHOLS
ATTACCA QUARTET
NNENNA FREELON
ALPIN HONG: CHASING CHOPIN
JOHN MICHAEL MONTGOMERY
DJANGO FESTIVAL ALL-STARS
HAYDN AND HIS STUDENTS
WATERCOLORS
MELISSA ETHERIDGE
HAPPY FEET!
AMOS LEE
THE DUSTBOWL REVIVAL
SHOVELS & ROPE
ANDREW BIRD
INDIGO GIRLS
MARTIN SEXTON
RODRIGO Y GABRIELA
DON MCLEAN & PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE

MORGAN JAMES
CZECH CHAMBER MUSIC
CELEBRATE AMERICA!
BRENT ROWAN & FRIENDS: TANYA TUCKER
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE
EMILY BEAR TRIO
PARKER QUARTET
MANDY HARVEY
BEN SOLLEE & KENTUCKY NATIVE
THE CLIBURN 2017 GOLD MEDALIST
MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER
30TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
BOSTON BRASS
RHAPSODY IN BLUE: LIVE AND ON THE AIR
THE MAVERICKS
CHAMBER MUSIC PIANO TRIO
STEPHEN STILLS AND JUDY COLLINS
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
TAKE 6
MACEO PARKER
MICHAEL MCDONALD
BELA FLECK & ABIGAIL WASHBURN

TODO MUNDO
THE RAILSPLITTERS
STORY PIRATES
TOMASEEN FOLEY’S A CELTIC CHRISTMAS
DEADPHISH ORCHESTRA
FEI FEI DONG
DEL MCCOURY & DAVID GRISMAN

WINTER
UNDER THE STREETLAMP
JUNIE B. JONES
AOIFE O’DONOVAN & NOAM PIKELNY
BELA FLECK & ABIGAIL WASHBURN
EROICA TRIO
BROADWAY’S NEXT HIT MUSICAL
DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM
SUMMER
THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS
OPENING NIGHT ORCHESTRA
BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY
FRENCH CHAMBER MUSIC FAVORITES
BRENT ROWAN WITH MATT JENKINS & ASHLEY GORLEY
A NIGHT WITH PERRY-MANSFIELD DANCE
CLIBURN GOLD MEDALIST OLGA KERN
THE 5 BROWNS
EXILE AND JUICE NEWTON
ARIEL QUARTET
TROUT STEAK REVIVAL
MY SINATRA
IGUDESMAN AND JOO
LONESTAR
CIVIL WAR BRASS BAND
OPERA ARIAS WITH BRASS AND PIANO
SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE
DAVID AND JULIE COUCHERON
JASON VIEAUX & YOLANDA KONDONASSIS
CHRIS BOTTI

CLASSICAL:
Martin Chalifour Concertmaster, Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Chan Concertmaster, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Robert Vernon Principal Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mark Kosower Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Leigh Mesh Principal Bass, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Frank Rosenwein Principal Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
John Clouser Principal Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra
William Short Principal Bassoon, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mark Nuccio Assoc. Principal Clarinet, New York Philharmonic
Massimo LaRosa Principal Trombone, The Cleveland Orchestra
Paul Yancich Principal Timpani, The Cleveland Orchestra
Joanne Pearce Martin Principal Keyboards, Los Angeles Philharmonic

DARRELL SCOTT & TIM O’BRIEN
EILEEN IVERS
BROADWAY HOLIDAY
ELEPHANT REVIVAL
DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
GEORGE WINSTON
MENAHEM PRESSLER
THE FAB FOUR
BRENT ROWAN & LARRY GATLIN
ROCKAPELLA
TURTLE ISLAND QUARTET
COURT YARD HOUNDS
JON KIMURA PARKER
CALDER QUARTET
THE CALIFORNIA HONEY DROPS
LISA FISCHER
SEAN CHEN
JESSE COOK
THE EMILY BEAR JAZZ TRIO
BRUCE HORNSBY
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

MICHAEL KAESHAMMER
MARCIA BALL
THE FIGHTING JAMESONS
SAM BUSH & DEL MCCOURY
UNDER THE STREETLAMP
MENAHEM PRESSLER
PINK MARTINI
MATT HAIMOVITZ & CHRISTOPHER O’RILEY
BRENT ROWAN
DAVID DEVEAU
KENNY LOGGINS
PAPER BIRD
KATHY MATTEA
NICOLO SPERA
CLIBURN GOLD
SOLAS
CHRISTIANIA TRIO
SYBARITE5
EARL KLUGH & NNENNA FREELON
KATHERINE ROSS & WILFORD BRIMLEY
LYLE LOVETT

MASS ENSEMBLE
ALISON BROWN QUARTET
BRENT ROWAN
PAUL THORN BAND
LEE ANN WOMACK
SISTER SPARROW AND THE DIRTY BIRDS
CHRIS BOTTI
K.D. LANG
JOHNNY CLEGG
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
GARY HOFFMAN
WILLIAM VERMEULEN
ANNA POLONSKY
CHEE-YUN
JON MAKAMATSU
WENDY CHEN

WYNTON MARSALIS WITH JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA
BRENT ROWAN WITH DEBORAH ALLEN AND JIM PHOTOGLO
DALA
MARTY STUART
GREAT BIG SEA
SHAWN COLVIN
MARK MASRI
MICHAEL KAESHAMMER
JOHN JORGENSON QUINTET
HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN
RED HORSE
BARRAGE
HEAD FOR THE HILLS
THE GLASS CASTLE BY AMERICAN PLACE THEATER
GEORGE WINSTON
RUTHIE FOSTER AND PAUL THORN

GRYPHON TRIO
COLORADO CHAMBER CHOIR
THE KINGSTON TRIO
JESSE COOK
BRENT ROWAN WITH MIKE REID AND HUGH PRESTWOOD
2009 VAN CLIBURN GOLD MEDALIST HAOCHEN ZHANG
PAULA COLE
BEARFOOT
MICHAEL KAESHAMMER
CHRIS BOTTI
KEB’ MO’
MARC COHN
THE TIBETAN MONKS
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
GOLDEN DRAGON ACROBATS
PATTY LARKIN WITH LUCY KAPLANSKY
EILEEN IVERS AND IMMIGRANT SOUL
STEP AFRIKA!

CUARTETO LATINOAMERICANO
GRYPHON TRIO
FOUR BITCHIN’ BABES
THE NEVILLE BROTHERS
TOM CHAPIN
LEAHY
SWEET SUNNY SOUTH
BRENT ROWAN WITH GARY BURR AND VICTORIA SHAW
DARRELL SCOTT BAND WITH THE ABALONE DOTS
2009 VAN CLIBURN GOLD MEDALIST HAOCHEN ZHANG
RUTHIE FOSTER
CHRIS HILLMAN AND HERB PEDERSEN
DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
CHERRYHOLMES
GAELIC STORM
GEORGE WINSTON

TAKACS QUARTET
FORMOSA QUARTET
CARNEGIE MELLON TRIO
RICHIE HAVENS
NITTY GRITTY DIRT BAND
BRENT ROWAN WITH BILL WHYTE AND GARY MORRIS
NATALIE MACMASTER AND DONNELL LEAHY
RUTHIE FOSTER BAND
JESSE COOK
NNENNA FREELON AND MIKE GARSON
THE SUBDUDES
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
AVETT BROTHERS
GOLDEN DRAGON ACROBATS

MIAMI STRING QUARTET
CARNEGIE MELLON TRIO
BOULDER BRASS
INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS AND CROOKED STILL
RIDERS IN THE SKY
VAN CLIBURN WINNER OLGA KERN
EILEEN IVERS AND IMMIGRANT SOUL
BRENT ROWAN WITH BETH NIELSEN AND SKIP EWING
MELISSA MANCHESTER
WILLIE AND LOBO
HENRY BUTLER TRIO
ROBIN MCKELLE QUARTET
KRIS KRISTOFFERSON
KATHY MATTEA
THE SUBDUDES
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

MIAMI STRING QUARTET
CARNEGIE MELLON TRIO
DENVER YOUNG ARTISTS ORCHESTRA
ALPEN BRASS
SEAN COSTELLO
RANI ARBO AND DAISY MAYHEM
HIT AND RUN BLUEGRASS
THE LOVELL SISTERS
CHRIS DANIELS AND THE KINGS
QUARTETTO GELATO
BRENT ROWAN WITH BILLY DEAN AND LINDA DAVIS
BEAU SOLEIL
SOPHIE MILMAN
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
JESSE COOK
TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA
JIMMY WALKER-MIKE GARSON WITH THE RACHEL PRICE TRIO
RODNEY CROWELL AND THE OUTSIDERS
JAKE SHIMABUKURO
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

MIAMI STRING QUARTET
DENVER YOUNG ARTISTS ORCHESTRA
ALPEN BRASS
BISCUIT BURNERS-BEARFOOT BLUEGRASS-OPEN ROAD
ROBBEN FORD
BRENT ROWAN WITH HAL KETCHUM AND LESLIE THATCHER
JOHN JORGENSON QUINTET
DAVID LANZ
JOSHUA BELL
JESSE COOK
HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN
FOUR BITCHIN’ BABES
KATHY MATTEA
JACKIE GREENE
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
ANDREA MARCOVICCI

MIAMI STRING QUARTET
MASS ENSEMBLE
RANDY NEWMAN
BRENT ROWAN WITH SUZY BOGGUSS
TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA
JIM WALKER WITH FREE FLIGHT
MICHELLE SHOCKED
KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BBQ SWINGERS
JOHN MCEUEN WITH ADRIENNE YOUNG AND LITTLE SADIE
EILEEN IVERS AND IMMIGRANT SOUL
MARCIA BALL
SOLAS
MARC COHN
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
MATT FLINNER QUARTET

THE MIAMI STRING QUARTET
CURTIS STIGERS JAZZ GROUP
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III
RIDERS IN THE SKY
HOT TOMATOES
BRENT ROWAN WITH RONNY COX AND KENNY EDWARDS
DAN HICKS AND THE HOT LICKS
MICHAEL JOHNSON
WILLIE AND LOBO
NNENNA FREELON
BEAUSOLEIL
ALLISON BROWN QUARTET
2002 VAN CLIBURN WINNER OLGA KERN
ROMANCING THE MOVIES
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

MIAMI STRING QUARTET
DENVER BRASS
DAHLIA QUARTET
BRENT ROWAN WITH MAC MCANALLY AND WENDY WALDMAN
WE’RE NOT CLOWNS
SAMITE
THE PERSUASIONS
TONY FURTADO BAND
THE MAGIC OF MANCICI
MAGIC AND ILLUSION-BRADLEY FIELDS
2001 VAN CLIBURN WINNER
NATALIE MCMASTER
LOIS LAFOND AND THE ROCKADILES
KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BBQ SWINGERS
NICKEL CREEK
NNENNA FREELON
JOHN GORKA AND LUCY KAPLANSKY
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Young Artists in Residence

Each year, Strings hosts two young artist groups for two weeks during our summer festival season. Young artists are the face of Strings Music Festival to the community, and are an integral part of our relationship to the people of Steamboat Springs.

Strings aims for the Young Artists to experience:

  • Increased networking opportunities with nationally renowned musicians
  • Improved community engagement skills
  • Increased diversity in classical and crossover repertoire
  • Participating in a rural arts community

Typical Performance Venues include:

  • Senior living communities
  • Yampa River Botanic Park
  • Steamboat and Craig Boys & Girls Clubs of America
  • Residential rehabilitation center
  • Local brewery
  • Strings Music Pavilion
  • National forestland nearby

Additional experiences include:

  • Mentorship from Music Director Michael Sachs
  • Training in concert commentary with Jamey Lamar
  • Coaching from festival artists by request

Previous Young Artists In Residence

  • C Street Brass (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Coventry Quartet (Cleveland Institute of Music)
  • Kamila Quartet (Rice University)
  • Meridian Quartet (New World Symphony)
  • Tesla Quartet (CU Boulder)